Category: Arbitration: Health Care
[…] December 20, 2023 · Arbitration: Health Care

Health Care Facilities Continue To Generate Disputes About Enforceability Of Arbitration Provisions.         Sometimes you can predict the conclusion in a court opinion after reading the recitation of facts. Here, the evidence pointed to a 74 year old women, suffering from dementia, who entered a residential care facility between December 29, 2022, and January 1, […]

Health Care, FAA: Second District Div. 8 Holds That Health Net And County Arbitration Provisions Failed To Comply With Statutory Requirements

Health And Safety Code Section 1363.1 Is The Relevant Provision.         Section 1361.1 provides that "[a]ny health care service plan that includes terms that require binding arbitration to settle disputes and that restrict, or provide for a waiver of, the right to a jury trial shall include, in clear and understandable language, a disclosure that […]