Internet Commerce: Clickwrap Arbitration Agreement Was Unenforceable Because Seller “Undid” Notice
[…] While reading the legal analysis, it is very easy to skip by the human tragedy in the case.
Christine Dougherty enrolled herself and her son Ryan in a health care plan. Ryan had a severe addiction problem. He admitted himself to a treatment facility which the plan initially agreed to cover, but denied coverage three days later on the ground that Ryan could be treated at home. Shortly after discharge, Ryan fatally overdosed.
Defendant USB moved to compel arbitration. The trial court denied the motion on the ground that USB had failed to comply with § 1363.1(d), which requires that, "In any contract or enrollment agreement for a health care service plan, the disclosure required by this section shall be displayed immediately before the signature line provided for the representative of the group contracting with a health care service plan and immediately before the signature line provided for the individual enrolling in the health care service plan.”
USB's argument that the issue of arbitrability had been delegated to the arbitrator had been forfeited. However, the Court of Appeal determined that the necessary disclosures were included in the Group Subscriber Agreement and enrollment form.