Appellants’ Argument That There Was An “Implied Oral Understanding” Didn’t Cut It With The Court Of Appeal
[…] Unfortunately, the decision in that case apparently came down too late to offer guidance to the trial judge in this case, who denied plaintiff’s motion to compel the former employee to arbitrate, only to be reversed on appeal. Francis Capital Management LLC v. Martin Keith Lane, Jr., B253559 (2/1 Sept. 9, 2014) (Manella, Epstein, Willhite) (unpublished).
The most interesting issue presented by the case is the application of Cal. Code of Civ. Proc., section 1284.3. (I posted about 1284.3 earlier on May 1, 2014). Subpart (a) of this provision states:
“No neutral arbitrator or private arbitration company shall administer a consumer arbitration under any agreement or rule requiring that a consumer who is a party to the arbitration pay the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party, if the consumer does not prevail in the arbitration, including, but not limited to, the fees and costs of the arbitrator, provider, organization, attorney, or witnesses.”
The parties had designated the AAA as the arbitration organization. The issue presented by section 1284.3 was whether a prevailing party fee shifting provision in the arbitration agreement prohibited the AAA from arbitrating the dispute.