Arbitration/Waiver/Employment: Substantial Evidence Supported Finding That Employer Waived Right To Arbitrate
[…] For good measure, the Court also concluded appellants were aware of the professional relationship, and failed to raise the issue timely.  Courts do not like sandbagging – waiting “until the arbitration was over, and then [moving] to vacate the award, despite having failed to move to disqualify the proposed arbitrator before the arbitration commenced.”  Dornbirer v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc., 166 Cal.App.4th 831, 846 (2008).

      Affirmed.

     CAUTION:  Don’t view the two year limitation as an absolute safe harbor.  Section 1281.9(a) also requires that a proposed neutral arbitrator disclose “all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial.”