Arbitration/Miscellaneous/MFAA: California State Bar Offers Arbitration Advisories Under Auspices Of The Committee On Mandatory Fee Arbitration
[…] Diamond Manufacturing & Engineering Co. v. Equipment Parts Wholesale, LLC, Case No. F064701 (5th Dist. Nov. 4, 2013) (Kane, Acting P.J. author 3:0) (unpublished). 

     The purported conflict the arbitrator did not disclose stemmed from the arbitrator’s representation of a client in a federal action where the opposing party was represented by an attorney in the law firm representing EPW in the arbitration.  However, that purported conflict does not fit into any of the categories specifically listed as matters that must be disclosed by an arbitrator under CCP section 1281.9.  Consequently, EPW had to argue that the conflict had to be disclosed under the general catch-all requirement that an arbitrator must “disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the . . . arbitrator would be able to be impartial . . . “ 

     But the Court of Appeal did not “see how the relationship at issue would lead a reasonably objective person to doubt the arbitrator’s ability to be impartial.”  The two cases and parties involved were entirely unrelated.