Concepcion Looms Large, As Court Summons “Large Animal” and “Tanker of Ink”Images For The Case — And Its Wake
[…] It will not do to argue, as did defendant/respondent, that the arbitrator had no duty to disclose the relationship, “because there was no evidence of any ‘significant . . . financial or professional relationship or affiliation’ between the neutral arbitrator and a lawyer in the arbitration.” The reason is that Code of Civ. Proc. section 1281.9 “enumerates specific instances where disclosure is always compelled.” (emphasis added). Thus, for the specific instances enumerated by section 1281.9, there is a bright-line test.
One of those specific instances enumerated, 1281.9(a)(2), requires disclosures of “[a]ny matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this chapter” – a provision encompassing the lawyer’s membership in the DRPO, under Ethics Standard 8(b)(1)(A).
Disclosure: Daikoku, one of the Seven Gods of Fortune, descends from picture on a wall to peek. Suzuki Harunobo, 1767-1768. Library of Congress.