At-Will Nature of Employment Allowed Employer To Introduce New Policies Without A Signed Writing
[…] Why?   “[T]he requirements underlying arbitrations and administrative hearings are very different.” 

    First, there is a statutory difference:  disclosure requirements for an arbitrator are governed by the California Arbitration Act.  See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.9.  Second, the hearing officer’s rulings are subject to appellate review and reversal if actual bias of the hearing officer is demonstrated.  Third, the hearing officer, unlike an arbitrator, is not a trier of fact.  Bus. & Prof. Code section 809.2(b) (hearing officer presiding over panel “shall not act as a prosecuting officer or advocate, and shall not be entitled to vote”).