At-Will Nature of Employment Allowed Employer To Introduce New Policies Without A Signed Writing
[…] Safari v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc., Case No. A134619 (1st Dist. Div. 2 Nov. 15, 2012) (Lambden, J.) (unpublished).

      Dr. Safari argued Kaiser unilaterally appointed the hearing officer over his objection, and that this procedure violated his due process rights.  Dr. Safari contended that the hearing officer “was actually biased against him because he had provided legal representation for Kaiser in the past and had other relationships with Kaiser.”   Bus. & Prof. Code § 809.2, pertaining to a licentiate who “timely requests a hearing concerning a final proposed action for which a report is required to be filed”, requires a hearing officer be unbiased, and also derive no direct financial benefit from the outcome.

     Dr.