Arbitration/Nonsignatories: Second District, Division 5 Refuses to Enforce Arbitration Agreement Against Nonsignatory Broker
[…] Defendants’ chief argument was that the California statutory provision allowing for denial of the motions to compel arbitration was preempted by the Federal Arbitration Act. However, in an earlier case involving Stanford University, the Supreme Court held that “where the parties have agreed that their arbitration agreement will be governed by the law of California,” (which was also the case in Bush v. Horizon West), “application of [section 1281.2(c)] is not preempted by the [FAA].” Volt Info. Sciences v. Stanford Univ., 489 U.S. 468, 470 (1989).
Okay, so section 1281.2(c) is not preempted where the parties have agreed that the contract will incorporate California law. But section 1281.2(c) also provides that “[t]his subdivision shall not be applicable to an agreement to arbitrate disputes as to the professional negligence of a health care provider made pursuant to Section 1295.” Section 1295 requires particular language be included in an agreement to arbitrate as to the professional negligence of a health care provider, and that language was employed in the agreement here.