Arbitration/Stay: Inability to Pay Costs of Arbitration Not Good Enough Reason to Lift Stay of Lawsuit
[…] Concurring Opinion By Justice Chin Expresses Discomfort With Result

     In Cassel v. Superior Court, 51 Cal.4th 113, 119 Cal. Rptr. 3d 437 (2011), the California Supreme Court addressed whether the mediation confidentiality protection applies to attorney-client communications when the client sues the attorney for malpractice. (Ordinarily, the attorney-client privilege flies out the window when the client sues for malpractice).

     The trial court sided with the attorney, based on the plain language of the statute. Evidence Code section 1119(a) provides, “[n]o evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation … is admissible or subject to discovery ….” The petitioner/client sought mandate.