Arbitration/Stay: Inability to Pay Costs of Arbitration Not Good Enough Reason to Lift Stay of Lawsuit
[…] Templeton, relying on a contractual provision calling for mediation and arbitration in Nevada, unsuccessfully moved to dismiss Emard’s complaint on the ground of inconvenient forum. The trial court ruled that CCP section 410.42 rendered the out-of-state mediation provision unenforceable. Templeton sought a writ of mandate setting aside the trial court’s order denying their motion to dismiss for inconvenient forum, or alternatively remanding to determine whether the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) preempted the California statute.

     Section 410.42 provides in pertinent part that, a “contract between the contractor and a subcontractor with principal offices in this state, for the construction of a public or private work of improvement in this state, shall be void and unenforceable: (a) A provision which purports to require any dispute between the parties to be litigated, arbitrated, or otherwise determined outside this state.”

     First, the Court of Appeal concluded that section 410.42 applied to the dispute, because the mediation provision requiring Nevada mediation purports to require a dispute between the parties to be “otherwise determined outside this state.”