Miscellaneous: Mediation Quality
[…] Arbitration, Section 1295: Fourth District, Div. 1 Holds That Arbitration Agreement In Medical Service Contract Is Effective On Execution
Justice Huffman Dissents.
Baker v. Italian Maple Holdings, LLC, D069797 (4/1 7/31/17) (Aaron, O'Rourke; Huffman, dissenting), an elder abuse, negligence, wrongful death case, holds that a medical services agreement becomes effective upon execution, and that the 30-day "cooling off" period in Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. section 1295 is not a condition precedent to enforceability. As a result, the party's death during the 30-day rescission window does not invalidate an otherwise enforceable agreement.
The Court primarily relies on the statutory language in 1295(c), "Once signed, such a contract governs . . . until or unless rescinded by written notice within 30 days of signature." The Legislature could have drafted, but did not draft, a provision requiring the passage of a 30-day grace period before the contract would become effective. Here, the decedent passed away shortly after signing, but before the 30-day period had passed, and she did not rescind the agreement.