Arbitration/Disclosures/Fees: Second District, Division 8 Affirms Significant Fee Award and Rejects Argument Arbitrator Failed to Make Required Disclosures
[…] Nor did the Court of Appeal see an abuse of discretion in the calculation of the fee award in a case that the arbitrator characterized as complex “requiring a great deal of work.”

     Judgment affirmed.

      We note that arbitrator disclosure issues tend to be fact specific.  A good place to begin is Code Civ. Proc. section 1281.9, subd. (a)(1)-(6), laying out disclosure requirements.  The ethics standards adopted by the Judicial Council require disclosure of “specific interests, relationships or affiliations” and other “common matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the arbitrator would be able to be impartial.”

In the News: San Bernardino Skips Mediation, Venture Capital Firm Kleiner Perkins Is Denied Request to Arbitrate, and California State Attorney General Gets To Mediate With Madoff Bankruptcy Trustee

San Bernardino:  Do Not Pass Mediation, Go Straight to Bankruptcy